ULab - Privacy Notice - Prior to 25th May 2018

 

Privacy Policy and information stored about you

3.1 The ULab system will keep a record of information relating to and/ or posted by you on the website in the system databases. This information will only be used by ULab for administration purposes relating to running the ULab website and systems, but will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so without consent is if we are obliged by law to disclose such information.

3.2 ULab stores data you have entered in relation to your personal details such as names, email, and system preferences alongside your institution/ organisation and related laboratories and equipment. This information is used to identify you to the system and to enable you to use ULab and access material posted on the system that relates to you and your equipment & laboratories. 

3.3 If you use the system preferences to make your contact information and/or your lab/ equipment included in search results, then that data will be visible to anyone using the search tools, which are freely accessible to anyone on the internet.

3.4 In addition to data you enter, the system records page visits and data posts in the ULab web and database logs. This is done as part of the normal functioning of the web and database systems and do not contain any personal data. These logs are retained: so that we can accumulate general usage statistics; to allow the backup "mirror" server(s) to be continually updated, so that a backup server is always available if required; to enable the tracking and recovery of any data input or deleted from the system including (but not limited to) bookings, equipment data, laboratory data, administrative changes to users, content, systems and settings.

 

Also see the full terms and conditions

 

ULab – Privacy Notice from 25th May 2018

Using your personal information

The University of Strathclyde is the data controller for personal data we hold about you.

What personal information we collect and use

How your personal information will be used:

Who?

What Activity?

What type of data?

Your personal information will be used to:

Registered users of the ULab website

Creating and using a ULab account

Contact details (username, name, department, institution and email address)

Optional biography, techniques and expertise


 

Allow us to provide our services as per our Terms and Conditions.

Allow you to control and administer your own account and data.

Provide information publicly via the results of a "people" search where you have opted to allow this

 

Registered users of the ULab website

Managing laboratories & equipment and equipment booking

Contact details (username, name, institution and email address)

Allow us to provide our services as per our Terms and Conditions.

Allow you to control and administer your own laboratories & equipment and management of bookings.

Provide information publicly via the results of a "laboratory" and/ or  "equipment" search where you have opted to allow this.

Provide notifications via email of booking events.

Registered users of the ULab website

Making bookings

Contact details (username, name and email address)

Allow us to provide our services as per our Terms and Conditions.

Allow you to make bookings on equipment that you are given access to.

Provide notifications via email of bookings you have made.

Registered users of the ULab website

Managing and being a member of a group

Contact details (username, name and email address)

Allow us to provide our services as per our Terms and Conditions.

Control and administer a group on ULab.

Allow membership of a group on ULab.

Control access/ visibility of labs & equipment and their booking where the group option has been used to determine management and booking access.

Registered users of the ULab website

Incident management

Contact details (username, name and email address) [optional]

Allow us to provide our services as per our Terms and Conditions.

Allow you to enter incident reports relating to equipment, laboratories or groups.  You may do this anonymously.

Provide notifications of incidents via email to you and the incident managers.

Basis for processing

We will process your data for the purposes set out above to:

  • fulfil a contract entered into with us to allow us to provide our services as per our Terms and Conditions.
  • where you have given us consent to do so (search)

 

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

How long will we retain your data for?

Will we retain your data for as long as we are providing the services to you.

Your data

We store this information securely, in accordance with applicable data protection law. Personal information will only be shared with authorised third parties where appropriate. The information will not be shared for marketing purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
  • ask us to delete inaccurate information.
  • in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact: dataprotection@ulabequipment.com

You have the right to:

  • withdraw consent (search)

If you wish to exercise this right, you can do so from your account settings page. 

You have the right to:

  • to have your personal data/ account erased

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at dataprotection@ulabequipment.com and we will arrange for this to be done. Note that erasing your account will mean you no longer have access to our services.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/